Emergence and Development of the early born New Liberalism in Germany-State and Market in the Third Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Akihiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (60202701)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新自由主義 / 大転換 / 所有と契約 / 競争政策 / オルド自由主義 / 所得均衡・人口政策・食料自給 / 土地生産性と労働生産性 / 脱商品化 / ナチス新民法(国民法) / 国家食糧団・国家世襲農場・生産闘争 / コブ・ダグラス生産関数 / 国家信用制度法 / 早生的新自由主義 / ポスト大転換システム / リカード派 / 文脈的制御 / 国民的労働秩序法 / 国防経済 / 世襲農場法 / 信用制度法 / ナチス国民法 / ナチス経済法 / 強制カルテル設立法 / 国際経済のトリレンマ
Research Abstract
I researched on the policy attempt of the German Third Empire (das Dritte Reich) to reconstruct the economic system after the Great Depression with regard to the industrial, agricultural, and currency systems, namely, the National Socialist New Civil Law (das Volksgesetzbuch), the competitive policies, the General Business Conditions (Allgemeine Geschaftsbedingungen), and the economic laws (e.g. Law for compulsory Organization of Cartel) in the industrial system, the policies for the correction of the income differential between agricultural and industrial families, the demographic policy, and the policies for self-sufficiency in food in the agricultural system , the motives of the maintenance of the exchange rate of Mark (for the U.S.dollar) and the Law for Credit System (Reichsgesetz uber das Kreditwesen) in the currency system. I tried to use the Cobb-Douglas Production Function for the comparison between the land and labor productivity in the agriculture. Furthermore I investigated the historical meanings of these policies from a viewpoint of a sociological systems theory.