Finance and peasant taxes in rural Russia circa 1900.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Jaedong  Keio University, 経済学部, 准教授 (10292856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロシア / 火事 / 放火 / 火災保険 / ゼムストヴォ / 農民 / 火事・放火 / 第一次世界大戦 / ストルィピン農業改革 / 強制・追加・任意保険 / 保険金(額) / 保険料(≒保険税) / 保険員 / 郷役場 / ロシア農民 / 貧困化 / 農民租税 / 国税 / ゼムストヴォ税 / 保険税 / 郷税・村税 / 農民家計
Research Abstract
From the late 19th century to the early 20th century, there was a ten-fold increase in fire incidents in rural Russia. Fires did not necessarily lead to bankruptcy for Russian peasants, but were an opportunity to receive a significant payment of insurance money that enabled them to reset their economic situation. In spite of speedy increase of fire incidents, Zemstvo was able to accumulate enormous reserves. Most of the reserves had been spent on the general business of Zemstvo rather than disaster prevention activities. Russian peasants continued to be delivered premiums until 1918.