The Transformation of Academic Commons in Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Takahiro  Sophia University, 経済学部, 教授 (10193848)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords技術経営 / 経済政策 / 科学史 / 科学技術政策 / 科学技術史 / 産学連携 / シリコンバレー研究 / 経済史 / 大学史
Research Abstract
My project seeks to explore the ways in which universities, particularly in the US, have gradually lost their "public" nature and have become more and more "privatized" organizations. Nowadays it is almost a cliche to say that we have witnessed the coming of the "knowledge economy." The economy in post-industry countries has tended to rely on new scientific knowledge and has become more science-based. Naturally the importance of universities' contribution to such a high-value-added economy has been strongly demanded. My goal in undertaking this study is to reexamine academia's place in the society and to argue that it is urgent that we reconstruct the "academic commons" in the intellectual world.