Historical Origins of European Monetary Union and France's Monetary Strategy, 1968-1979
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Commerce
Principal Investigator
GONJO Yasuo  Yokohama College of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (30018006)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords通貨統合 / 欧州通貨統合 / フランス経済 / 新自由主義 / 国際通貨制度 / 欧州経済統合 / フランス経済史 / 石油危機 / 変動相場制 / ケインズ主義
Research Abstract
The single European currency euro has its origins in the 1970s. During this period, France and other EEC member States decided to create Economic and Monetary Union, seeking to adapt to new economic environment resulting from a generalization of the floating exchange rate system and the first oil-price shock. For small-and-medium industrialized countries like European, creating EMU was a kind of survival strategy. It is impossible to achieve monetary union without harmonizing national macroeconomic policies. Through the battle against stagflation, the countries of Europe made change their policies based on neo-liberalism philosophy. And they could come to the starting point of monetary unification by the end of the 1970s.