Project/Area Number |
20530316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
SUENAGA Kunitoshi Doshisha University, 経済学部, 教授 (60065860)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | CSR / 社会的責任 / 経営理念 / 家訓 / 近江商人 / 家業承継 / 三方よし / 日系カナダ移民 / 企業の社会的責任 / 毛暎理念 |
Research Abstract |
The family of Rokuzaemon Noda- an Ohmi merchant- started brewing and wholesale-and-retailing business in Itahana, northern Kanto area, in 1753. The fourth-generation master was expelled from the family business for his debauchery, but the masters of the following generations repaired the business performance by setting a cadet family to strengthen the management team.. Also, a part of profit was given to the long-service employees ,which assured their loyalty and eztended services. The enhanced management team and the decent employees have been the two key factors for the Noda family's success in business till modern times. The family of Kyuzaemon Matsui was a well-known Ohmi merchant family in the late Edo period. In this paper, I clarified the Matsui family's asset accumulation process over 150 years from the Edo to the Meiji period, and it's peak period was in Yuken Matsui, the family's third generation, who decupled the inherited family wealth and brought prosperity to his family.Yuken did not only pursue the family's prosperity but also shared business chances with the local people. His such attitude, based on teachings of Buddhism, brought wealth to his family and made contribution to the local society by successfully producing many new merchants.