Empirical studies on learning process in professional organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO Mastuo  Otaru University of Commerce, 経営学研究科, 教授 (20268593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロフェッショナル組織 / 組織学習 / 経験学習 / 熟達 / 職場学習 / 学習リーダーシップ / プロフェッショナル / 業務改善 / 知的財産協会 / 病院組織 / 看護師 / 救急救命医 / 知的財産部門 / 提案制度 / 現場支援
Research Abstract
This study aims at examining experiential learning, workplace learning, and organizational learning in professional organizations (including sales, education, medicine, information technology, and intellectual capital organizations). Findings can be summarized as follows.Regarding experiential learning, results suggest that (1) work experiences from 6 to 10 years played important role in enhancing individual expertise and performance, (2) beliefs on goal achievement and customer orientation strengthen the relationship between work experience and performance, and (3) professionals acquire different skills and knowledge by their job experiences at their different career stages. With regard to workplace learning, results indicate that (1) encouraging reflective practice plays a central role in promoting workplace learning, (2) reflective practice was facilitated by the mission of the unit and promoting role modeling, and (3) reflective practice combined with goal setting and social learning promotes workplace learning. On organizational learning, results suggest that (1) technology-based knowledge sharing can inhibit experience-base learning, (2) employees need to customize other's knowledge to create effective knowledge, (3) communities-of-practice with open communication and shared mission promote knowledge creation, and (4) shared leadership among managers facilitate organizational learning.