Research on corporate-level adaptability of firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Masaru  Hitotsubashi University, イノベーション研究センター, 准教授 (90307372)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords企業経営 / 適応力 / 戦略 / 組織 / 調整プロセス
Research Abstract
This research found the following facts : (1) many Japanese listed firms downsized the size of corporate headquarters rather than the size of business divisions through the period from 1990s to the mid 2000s ; (2)However, some of them centralized their organizational structures ; (3) The size of functional division in the HQs is determined by total firm size, degree of overseas operations, and R&D activities ; (4) market orientation is positively affected by hierarchical communication within an organization ; (5) Japanese managers are likely to pursue outdated strategic goals.