The Effects of the engineering methodology for software development on the productivity at Regional Software Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akito  Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 教授 (40242755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords開発管理 / ソフトウェア / 生産性 / 静岡 / 情報システム / ソフトウェア産業 / 静岡県 / ソフトウェア工学
Research Abstract
Regional software companies are confronted with some difficulties, and the strengthening of competitiveness is an urgent need. I made inquiries about the relationships between engineering methodology and productivity by questionnaires in Shizuoka. In addition, I had an interview with some companies and industry associations. As a result, 1. The applications of methodology have no relevance to the productivity, 2. Quality control affects profitability, 3. They need to shift from the contract work based on man-month to the product development based on own, specific market.