Business Organizations and Organizational Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Atsuo  Nagoya City University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10275117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords企業革新 / 変革型リーダー / CEO育成
Research Abstract
We focused on the contents of the management skills, which the CEOs or executive managers in Japanese large corporations have, and their formation process. By means of qualitative and quantitative methods, we figured out the management skills of three types and analyzed how and when such kind of skills were developed. Especially we got an implication that the opportunity to face a strategic thinking in the early stage of career and the opportunity to experience the isolation from daily business are significant to develop the management skills or to acquire original philosophy and confidence.