A STUDY ON SMOOTH TRANSACTIONS OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY-BASED ON TRANSACTION COST APPROACH TO GAME INDUSTRY IN JAPAN, CHINA, AND SOUTH KOREA-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Masao  Chiba Institute of Technology, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (90306390)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords取引コスト / ゲーム産業 / 知的財産
Research Abstract
This study indicates the features of new transactions brought about by the shift from packaged games to online games. The analysis takes into consideration the situation of the packaged game market. In the case of online games, it is possible to achieve transactions different from the existing ones by exploiting the feature wherein the game is online. More specifically, it is important that it becomes comparatively easy to realize continuous transactions through online interaction.