The multiples and Uniqueness in the market of Japanese ceramics industry : influence upon the management style and industrial organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Masaki  Osaka Gakuin University, 企業情報学部, 教授 (40278552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kouzou  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40240014)
ITOU Hiroyuki  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20242969)
DEGUCHI Masato  名古屋市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40305553)
MATUMOTO Yuuichi  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10336951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学 / 産業集積 / 伝統産業 / ビジネスシステム / 長寿企業 / 美術市場
Research Abstract
In this study, I examine a representative ceramic ware industry region, and through the use of questionnaire surveys, make clear that there is a multiplicity of classification axis and markets. Results of this study made clear that ceramic ware production centers can be classified using two axis: one is the ceramics industry which utilizes the mass production system, and the other is ceramic arts focusing on the art form while being influenced by the art market.
The classification axis has an influence upon the corporate governance, management style, and sales channels used by the production centers of Japanese ceramic wares.Furthermore, we found that the ceramics industry and ceramic arts are not in conflict, and the fact that both can be maintained shows that the ceramics industry holds a multiplicity of markets.