Analysis on the Psychological Affect of Top Athletes' Career Transition during Retirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Chisato  Kinki University, 経営学部, 准教授 (90340760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90298555)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトランジション / アスリート / キャリア発達 / 支援 / カウンセリング / 引退 / キャリア・トランジション / 内的キャリア / 組織的キャリア支援 / 身体性 / キャリア支援 / 競技引退 / サッカー
Research Abstract
Career transitions among Japanese top athletes and support for them are analyzed from the psychological perspectives. The specific purposes of this research are (1) to explore intellectual retirement stages experienced by Japanese top athletes transitioning from professional career to post-retirement career, and (2) to discuss desirable support systems for them. Qualitative semi-structured interviews were conducted with ex-professional soccer players who were randomly selected for this research, and the official services offered by the employment bureaus (Career Support Center) of the Japanese professional football league (J league) were also reviewed. Conclusions in this research are the following : (1) the developmental process of Japanese athletes' career transition is influenced by their way of thinking and behavior before retirement, (2) both courageousness (internal support) and approachability (external support) are significant for Japanese top athletes during their retirement.