Project/Area Number |
20530332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Seigo Ube National College of Technology, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (30290795)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 経営情報 / 経営学 / アウトソーシング / 情報システム / アライアンス |
Research Abstract |
The project treated the theoretical and empirical studies on sourcing strategy of information systems (IS) and inter-firm alliances. In general, there are two typical patterns of IS outsourcing : (1) conventional outsourcing -a contract with a vendor and (2) quasi-outsourcing -setting up their own IS subsidiary. In this project, the current state of IS outsourcing was analyzed, and a characteristic feature based on the difference of patterns of IS outsourcing was revealed statistically. Then, we examined various factors that influences the selection of patterns of IS outsourcing, and extracted the variables that have a significant influence on the adoption of quasi-outsourcing in order to find the relationship between the IS outsourcing and its determinants. Furthermore, the effectiveness of combined framework of transaction cost economics (TCE) and the resource-based view (RBV) was examined based on our original questionnaire survey of Japanese firms.