Development of Assessment tool for Socially Innovative Nonprofit Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yayoi  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, 評価研究部, 准教授 (50372404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Haruhito  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20126113)
YAMAUCHI Naoto  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90243146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Koichi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (60369147)
TAKAHASHI Toshio  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (00211342)
NISHIDE Yuko  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60451506)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非営利組織 / 評価手法 / 社会変革性 / 市民性 / 組織安定性 / 組織評価 / 評価基準 / アカウンタビリティ / エクセレントNPO / NPO / 財務的持続性 / 収入多様性 / 経営学 / 評価 / イノベーション
Research Abstract
Peter Drucker is the first person who clearly pointed out absence of bottom line in the private nonprofit sector. In fact, there is no universal mechanism of evaluating their performance in the nonprofit sector. The sector tend to invite inefficiency and to lose growth opportunities because of this nature. We decide to challenge this most essential problem. We carefully defined our desirable nonprofit organization by referring Drucker's nonprofit theory and extracted three bases, namely "Social Innovation" "Citizenship", and "Governance." Finally, we developed 33 standards and 105 self-assessment items.
As an initial stage, we conducted qualitative and quantitative analysis to learn the current state of the NPO sector. We developed 7-year panel data base of the financial statement of the NPO organization in Japan. We analyzed the route through which NPOs reach financial sustainability with a structural equation model. The model confirmed that socially supported income such as donations … More and membership fees contribute to financial sustainability, although it does not contribute to income expansion. On the contrary, the results showed that while business income contributes to income expansion, it does not greatly affect financial sustainability. We also conducted survey with 2000 NPOs. The results show that NPO's current conditions are far from their desired socially innovative NPOs, and that they lose trust from public.
We built the team with researchers and practitioners of NPO and NGO, and discussed how we fill the gap between the current state and our desirable organizations. Then, researchers extracted essence of those discussions and reflected it into 33 evaluation standards with 105 self-assessment items.
Our research outputs are 6 study papers and 4 books. Among 4 books, two books titled "Excellent NPO Standards" are easy-to read designed so that NPO practitioners use it. We also established small organization so that we spread Excellent NPO Standards and share our evaluation methodology with public. Less