Project/Area Number |
20530335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Eugene Hokkaido University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60313970)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 企業社会責任(CSR) / 企業事故 / リスクマネジメント / 組織事故 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanisms of corporate accidents. We conducted a critical review of previous research in the field and gathered qualitative surveys on subject corporations. In order to determine these mechanisms, we investigated real corporate accidents and focused on the local procedures followed prior to the accident by those involved. The paramount findings in Social Science research were reviewed. Specifically, Human Error Studies, Groupthink Research, Risk Management Research, High Reliability Organizational(HRO) Studies, Business Ethics Research, Research on Normalization of Deviance. Furthermore, we examined procedures surrounding three main factors for myth establishment : (1)myth production and sustainment, (2)myth dissolution(accident/ incident), (3)myth dismantlement.