Reconstruction of Resource-based Approach from an Action Theory Perspective
Project/Area Number |
20530338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NUMAGAMI Tsuyoshi Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (80208280)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 経営戦略 / 経営組織 / 創発戦略 / 行為論 / 経営資源 / ポジショニング・ビュー / リソース・ベースト・ビュー / 経営戦略論 / 組織構造 / 知識創造 / 経営学 / リソース・ベースト・ビユー / 創発 / 見えざる資産のダイナミクス / 社会的相互作用 / 暗黙知 / 学説史 |
Research Abstract |
The author developed a theoretical framework that describes and accommodates most of the traditions of strategic management research. The framework consists of three dimensions, i.e., (1) ex ante rational design vs. ex post emergence, (2) emphasis upon market opportunities vs. emphasis upon resources, and (3) static structural theory orientation vs. dynamic action theory orientation. Building upon this framework, the author contends that we should further develop a dynamic action theory of strategic management of resources, and conducts case studies from this viewpoint.