A study on investment of the social responsibility investment in Japan and Britain-Empirical research about environmental finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Naoya  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (50432159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / 社会的責任投資(SRI) / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / 企業価値分析 / 資本市場のグリーン化 / 責任投資原則 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / CSR金融 / 投資家の社会的責任 / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / SRI(社会的責任投資) / 機関投資家 / 環境金融
Research Abstract
When CSR has a preventive measure function to corporate activity, a corporate social responsibility exhibits an original function. It is SRI (social responsibility investment) which collateralizes the preventive function of CSR. The essence of SRI controls the profit supreme principle side of corporate activity, and I urge harmony with environment or society to it. That SRI is incorporated in a market mechanism means that an investor has a sustainable governance function to corporate activity instead of citizens. As for the viewpoint of environmental finance, a main proposition is shifting to an investor's social responsibility (ISR) from CSR from which a company becomes a subject.