Research on Organizational Capabilities and Value Capture for Technology Management : Capabilities of Japanese Manufacturers to Create Value Added
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NOBEOKA Kentaro  一橋大学, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (90263409)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織能力 / 価値獲得 / 価値づくり / 意味的価値 / 技術経営 / コア技術
Research Abstract
Japanese manufacturing firms are good at developing new products but are poor at capturing value. In order to capture value, they need inimitable organizational capabilities and true customer value. This study explored these issues both theoretically and empirically. This research has found the importance of "non-functional subjective value "for customer value and "accumulated knowledge technology" for organizational capabilities. Through both theoretical and empirical research, this study has contributed to the advanced theory of management and has provided implications with respect to the ways how Japanese firms can create value added.