Theoretical and empirical study on the glocalization of the food business.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Tatsuya  Wakayama University, 観光学部, 教授 (60237021)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフードビジネス / グローカリゼーション / ローカルフード / 食文化 / 外食産業 / 翻訳的適応 / 再解釈
Research Abstract
The purpose of the this study was to have analyzed the process of glocaliation of the food business theoretically and empirically. As a result of the research, development and diffusion of the system technology promote overseas progress of the food business, and a part of cook's special skill is substituted. On the other hand, the menu put in the system might not only diversify by preferring each country and region but also was reimported by the country of the food culture cradle, Thus, being likely being likely to form a new gastronomic culture became clear.