The influence that management system gives to patient satisfaction and performance in hospital organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Akihiro  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90330505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Jun  流通科学大学, サービス産業学部, 教授 (70441350)
MATSUDA Ryoko  大阪学院大学, 企業情報学部, 准教授 (00330118)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営管理 / 医療経営 / 患者満足 / 職務満足
Research Abstract
This study proposes the management system have the sustainable competitive advantage in the hospital organization. It is the key that to control the relations between medical staff-patients. For a successful management cycle of patient satisfaction→business performance, it was suggested that the hospital organization should pay attention to human resource management to increase the work-engagement of the medical staff.