Diversity Management and Employment of Disabled Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Sadanori  Yamaguchi University, 経済学部, 教授 (40284236)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイバーシティ・マネジメント / ディスアビリティ・スタディーズ / 特例子会社 / 日本の障害者雇用制度 / 障害者雇用政策 / ダイバーシティ / 障害者福祉 / 障害者雇用
Research Abstract
In terms of similarities between diversity management and disability studies, this research made clear that employment of disabled persons is one of the research agendas included in diversity management. Then, this research surveyed 8 subsidiary companies, what is called "Tokurei Kogaisha", which were established by big Japanese companies in order to employ disabled persons.