Project/Area Number |
20530347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Kumi Kagawa University, 経済学部, 准教授 (30325310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Jinーichiro 香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40325311)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会企業家 / 文化産業 / 地域資源 / 制度固有の論理 / キャリアの出入り口 / プラットフォーム / 集合的行為 / 社会的企業家 / 社会的起業家 / 制度的アントレプレナーシップ |
Research Abstract |
This paper explored the creation mechanism of cultural business by conducting the multi-case studies. We suggest that, in order to utilize, circulate and create dynamic resources, it's essential for social entrepreneurs, citizens, local governments and private companies, who are embedded in each institutional specific logic, to exploit others' interests as own resources and to engage in the form of collective action. We also raise an important issue concerning the relationship between social entrepreneurs and organizations, which inevitably transforms in the case of cultural businesses as building-up process requires much longer time than other industry.