Construction Process of World's Top Class Research Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Akiya  National Institute of Science and Technology Policy, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50303342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Akira  文部科学省科学技術政策研究所, 主任研究官 (40425830)
HASEGAWA Koichi  文部科学省科学技術政策研究所, 研究員 (30426655)
ONISHI Koichiro  文部科学省科学技術政策研究所, 研究員 (60446581)
SHINOZAKI Kaori  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50362017)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords技術経営 / 科学技術政策 / 研究拠点 / イノベーション
Research Abstract
This research is implemented to clarify the basic conditions for the construction of world's top class research centers, which is targeted by 3rd science and technology basic plan in Japan. By using the case analyses for some excellent research centers in Europe and North America, this research produced the results as follows. The promotion program for construction of research center must to involve the variety correspond to the differences in the construction factors of top class research center by research fields. A strategy aiming to lead the new research field is continually necessary to sustain the top class position for the research centers.