Individual vs.group decision making to withdraw from a business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Katsuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70237519)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営管理 / 意思決定 / 実験 / 進化論 / 撤退 / 集団 / 事業撤退
Research Abstract
The trolley problem describes a kind of moral dilemma. Participants are asked if it is morally permissible to divert the trolley away from five people but towards one person. A utilitarian view asserts that it is obligatory to divert the trolley, but some participants cannot accept it on a gut level. It is not clear yet what kinds of factors are related with the gut feeling. Participants' attitudes toward the trolley problem have little variation across differences in gender, age, educational level, ethnicity, religion or national affiliation (Hauser et al., 2007). Neuroscience research demonstrates that focal bilateral damage to the ventromedial prefrontal cortex (VMPC) increases utilitarian moral judgments (Koenigs et al., 2007). This study investigated the relationship between participants' attitudes toward the problem and their personality. It is suggested that the levels of locus of control, self-enclosure/human distrust, and cognitive reflection have weak positive correlations with the level of utilitarianism.