A multi-level analysis of the effects of personnel appraisal among full-time employees and part-time employees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IDE Wataru  Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (20167258)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパートタイム労働者 / マルチレベル分析 / 人事評価 / 評価満足
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to provide a multilevel analytic examination of the relationships between supervisor's employee performance appraisal and appraisal satisfaction among full-time employees and part-time employees. Results, based on 781 samples, indicated that perceptions of justice positively associated with satisfaction among full-time employees as well as part-time employees. However, among only part-time employees, leadership of their supervisor and other job related characteristics had significant effects on their satisfaction.