Project/Area Number |
20530354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Tatsuya Prefectural University of Kumamoto, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (90405572)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 経営学 / 技術経営 / 研究開発マネジメント / 研究組織 / 研究生産性 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the determinants of organizational research productivity by qualitative research methods. The findings to formulate the below mentioned hypotheses are obtained: (Hypothesis 1) Diversity of the team members' background/specialty, the atmosphere, and the human relations of the laboratory causes the organizational research productivity (Hypothesis 2) Research manager tend to spend his time more on communication than research activity, the larger the scale of the team becomes. (Hypothesis 3) According to the dominant research methodology, the organizational structure and communication pattern of the research team varies.