An empirical study of the performance paradox among Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yutaka  Tohoku Gakuin University, 教養学部, 教授 (60170362)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学 / 経営管理 / 人的資源管理 / 企業業績 / 業績指標 / 強訴的業績モデル / 非財務指標 / 逆説的業績モデル / 倒産
Research Abstract
The paradoxical model of performance implies that organizational control is maintained by not knowing exactly what performance is. This study examined the performance paradox among Japanese firms from the levels of both macro and micro. Initially, the changes in importance of performance indices were analyzed using a press accounts database. As a result, a paradoxical state of performance indices was found to a certain degree. Secondly, a comparative investigation of performance indices between failed and non-failed companies was conducted using security reports. The results showed that the paradoxical model of performance was not confirmed because significant differences were not found in performance indices used by two sets of firms.