A Study on Development of Jobs for Workers with Intellectual Disability and Benefits of specialization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHIMBO Satoko  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (10341794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 障害者雇用 / 能力開発 / 合理的配慮 / 人材開発
Research Abstract
This study based on in-depth interviews with 30 firms including preparatory research and questionnaire survey to 278 firms (153 firms answered). The analysis specifies that same intellectually disabled workers have the skills to deal with part of so-called judgment skills, which is somewhat higher level than their conventional work. The so-called judgment skills can be developed through on-the-job training (OJT) where the works experience a series of task from a simple one to a more complicated one. Off-the-job- training (Off-JT) is also done. The survey indicates that third years is the turning point to quit the job or stay with the firm for long. The able works are responsible for key works, and the disabled workers are responsible for other jobs based on comparative advantage, 40% of the firms are black ink balance after the economic recession triggered by the Lehman Brothers bankruptcy.