Comparative Studies of Decision Making Processes in Joint Projects Between Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUBO Yutaka  Nihon University, 商学部, 教授 (20246804)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営学 / 日本 / 中国 / 共同プロジェクト / 組織 / 思考方式 / リーダー / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This research program is intended to investigate how and why team members or organizational leaders engaged in joint projects between Japan and China sometimes hold disparate visions of a project, and to develop proactive management methods in order to help them prevent misunderstandings that might otherwise lead to the failure of a project. Deep-rooted convictions held by Japanese that China is a supply base of cheap manpower and that traditional Chinese values have already disappeared were found to be typical causes of project failure, while the conception of "Dynamism of the Yin-Yang harmony" at the transition stage of China's growth was found to inform successful projects.