A Study on Global Total Distribution of SPA
Project/Area Number |
20530363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Yoshihiro Meiji University, 経営学部, 教授 (40168860)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | SPA / SCM / アパレル / ユニクロ / ZARA / ファーストファッション / 延期 / 投機 / H&M / グローバル総流通 / グローバル・マーケティング / グローバル・ブランド / 標準化 / 適合化 / 複合化 / 現地化 / ブランド力 |
Research Abstract |
A Survey on Brand Image of SPA The result of the survey which got two hundred samples of female business persons who live in Tokyo, Kanagawa, Chiba and Saitama, shows us the followings. First, awareness of foreign brands is much lower than that of Japanese ones. Second, the samples are not sensitive to information about fashions. Third, the most important point when they buy is design. Forth, the source of information depends on "stickiness to clothes" and "annual income". Fifth, UNIQLO, GAP and MUJI have image of daily necessities while ZARA and H&M have image of fashion.