Competitive Advantages in the Scandinavian Design Industry : Empirical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Naoe  Kyoto Sangyo University, 経営学部, 准教授 (10367948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords北欧家具 / デザイン産業 / 国際比較 / 知識移転 / 技能伝承 / 北欧デザイン / 熟練技術の伝承 / 家具産業 / デザインマネジメント / 北欧デザイン産業 / 組織間関係 / 伝統技術の継承 / デンマーク ミッドセンチュリー / 国際的競争力 / 知識ダイナミズム / 北欧 / デンマーク
Research Abstract
This research focused on competitive advantages in Scandinavian design industry. In this research, we studied on Danish furniture industry. Scandinavian furniture industry enjoys a good reputation in the global market, but the business model faces structural changes. One of the changes caused by the rise of IKEA, which developed affordable furniture based on the global strategy. The other changes are the knowledge transfer dynamism between designers and workshops, and the structural changes of the relationships between workshops and large furniture companies.