Research on comprehensive corporate governance and wage system transformation
Project/Area Number |
20530371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Dai Ryutsu Keizai University, 経済学部, 講師 (30434682)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 賃金制度 / 成果主義 / 企業統治 / 企業戦略 / 能力開発 / 人事労務 / 企業ガバナンス |
Research Abstract |
In transformation to performance-based pay systems at Japanese firms in recent years, the business strategies that value efficiency and promptness have influenced the human resource management consistently. As a result, the human resource development system, based on a long-term aspect, is disregarded in many Japanese firms. Its undervaluation influences individual and corporate performances harmfully. This suggests the importance of human resource development system besides the consistency of the overall management system.