Research on Service Productivity Enhancement and Customer Satisfaction Improvement Strategy through Business Model Innovation in Service Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Toshiro  Kansai University, 商学部, 教授 (20067747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサービス業 / 提携・協働経営戦略 / ビジネス・エコシステム / アライアンス / サービス・ケーパビリティ / サービス業の業界環境特性 / 政府規制 / サービス業経営成果 / サービス満足成果 / サービス類型 / 機能的サービス / 感性的サービス / サービス価値 / サービス価値向上戦略 / PEST分析 / ステークホルダー分析 / SWOT分析 / サービス業特性 / 不可視性 / サービスの質 / 供給と消費の同時性 / 損なわれやすさ / 戦略 / サービス・イノベーション / 製造業・サービス業相互作用
Research Abstract
In the article #5"Strategies for Service Companies to cope with Service Characteristics," I clarified how service companies have been trying to cope with the service characteristics such as intangibility, inseparability between production and consumption, perishability of their service impression and heterogeneity of their services, based on questionnaire survey data to service industries.
In the article #4"Corporate Service Values and Service Values Enhancement Strategy", I also clarified what kind of service values are pursued by service companies. In clarifying this, I assumed there exist four types of service typologies such as functional business services, informational and emotional business services, functional consumer services and informational and emotional consumer services. I found that the functional consumer services offer standard service values with reasonable price, and that the functional business services offer solution values to their business customers. In the case … More of informational and emotional consumer services, the provisions of experience values seem to be emphasized.
In the article #1"The Relationships among Industry Characteristics, Service Capabilities and Performances for the Service Companies," I clarified that service performances which service companies try to accomplish include business economic performance, service quality and process improvement performance, and service satisfaction performances. The importance of customer satisfaction has been confirmed through the finding that one of the three major management performances includes customer satisfaction as a part of service satisfaction performances. It appears that how service companies effectively respond to the severity of competitive environment could lead to the better customer satisfaction. On the other hand, the level of customer satisfaction can be improved when service capabilities such as the formation of low cost service provision systems, the relationships building capability with their customer and the increase in the number of service locations are effectively performed. Less