Study on trust and the context in the Process of formation of strategy in the trans-organizational network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Yoichi  Kansai University, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10068140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hiroshi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20258312)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords企業間ネットワーク / 情報戦略 / 戦略形成過程 / 信頼 / 情報技術経営
Research Abstract
In this study, we have been preparing to build a reference model for trust formation process and the context of inter-firm networks. At this time, "traditional laboratory" in the sense of "tacit knowledge", or "situated cognition (embedded in the situation)" focused on point of view. From these perspectives, considering the practice of a hybrid network consisting of multiple actors. And we are challenged that to build a reference model of trance-organizational network through such practices (i.e. "the accumulation of new procedures, "or" learning through practice"). Here, "learning by practice" means that a new procedure remains as a procedural memory (or an organizational memory) through the decision making of the spot and that a new action repertoire infiltrates. The hypothesis of such a model construction" Only the context and the trust structure in the trans-organizational network are just keystones whether a certain routine is accumulated as an organizational memory and infiltrate" has been extracted through the practices. In addition, we analyzed the case with the context creation by various actors who surrounded not only the enterprise but also the regional society.
In there, it has extracted that an actor's role. It is the sense making function through the translational process. In addition, we clarify to the sense making mechanism of the relations in the trans-organizational network having worn the path dependency and dominant logic through the case.