Organizational Restructuring and Human Resource Management in Japanese Corporate Group
Project/Area Number |
20530377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
DAN Yasuo Kinki University, 経営学部, 准教授 (60298502)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 人的資源管理 / 企業グループ / 組織再編 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese large corporations have formed group which includes many legally-independent affiliate companies. They have changed their strategies from parent corporation-centric approach to holistic approach. In line with that, they have restructured their organizational structure. In this research, I analyzed the present conditions and the issue of shukko(temporary employee transfer) and tenseki(employment transfer) which is implemented within a corporate group by interview method and questionnaire survey method.