IN SEARCH OF A 21^<ST>-CENTURY MODEL FOR UTILIZATION OF HUMAN RESOURCE IN JAPANESE COMPANIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University
Principal Investigator
SHOMURA Hisashi  Osaka Seikei University, 現代経営情報学部, 教授 (30154347)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人材活用 / 働きがい / 職務設計 / 労働生産性 / 雇用ポートフォリオ / 仕事そのもののやりがい / 組織改革 / 仕事設計 / 付加価値生産性 / 人的資源管理
Research Abstract
In this study, firstly we sampled 17 manufacturing listed companies for case study in order to search a 21^<st>century model for utilization of human resource in Japanese companies : not only these 17 companies had been high performance companies judging from index of both profitability and labor productivity, but also these had attached importance to the employment of regular workers during the period (1992-2008). Secondly we interviewed personnel managers at one of these 17 companies to learn about the way of making good use of the employees' abilities in jobs. Thirdly we conducted a questionnaire survey mailed to the 40 high performance companies as a complementary research, and surveyed the relevant literatures for our theoretical research.