Qualitative and quantitative effect of word-of-mouth on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Satoru  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00333493)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターネット / クチコミ / 量的影響 / 質的影響 / 結合条件 / 他者による体験 / 消費者行動 / 類似性認知 / ネットクチコミ
Research Abstract
The current study aimed to find out whether qualitative effect of word-of-mouth on the Internet exists, and which has more strong impacts. We examined these hypotheses and then compare impacts of qualitative effects and quantitative effect. Results of experiments show that qualitative effects have the same magnitude of impacts as quatitative effects to subjects.