A Study on Mechanism Individual Behaviors from micro data using Dynamic Individual Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadahiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 准教授 (40400626)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマーケティング / 統計科学 / 動学的モデル / 状態空間モデル / ベイズモデル / 粒子フィルタ / ID付POSデータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to unravel mechanism of individual behaviors in marketing. In order to attain the purpose, I modeled individual behavior for marketing, and verified it using micro data such as POS data and FSP data. As a result, some new findings for mechanism of individual behaviors in marketing were obtained from this research. Moreover, the study was able to contribute to statistical techniques that models individual behaviors.