The independency of insurance while the fusion of insurance and capital markets has accelerated.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hideya  Shiga University, 経済学部, 教授 (10362815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yasuhiro  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (40093760)
MAEDA Yuji  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 准教授 (70456747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords破産確率 / ART / 保険の買取制度 / 規範と文化 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / ジャンプ過程 / ジャンプ課程 / 生命保険の買取 / 必要責任準備金比率 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 信用リスクスプレッド / 資本市場との融合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to calculate insurance premiums by means of the new method of Monte Carl simulation rather than the traditional one based on the law of large numbers. The price of life settlements and finite insurance premium of captive insurance company in the interval of an insurance market and a capital market may substitute for insurance markets. And they have possibility of expanding insurance market themselves.
However, in the case of dealing in people's life in a market on life settlements, it is important that institutional ethicality is collateralized.