International comparison research of the consumer preference which makes a design a key
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (50379070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Masayoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20379069)
OGAWA Kosuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維科学センター, 特任教授 (50105855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消費者行動 / デザインテイスト / 国際比較 / 東アジア圏 / 文様 / 色彩 / 文化的特性 / デザインマーケティング / 消費者嗜好 / 文化差異
Research Abstract
In this research, it was investigated by international comparison how a design would influence preference and purchase. We created the analysis frame for research and conducted investigation based on it. As a result, the originality and the common characteristic of the design taste of three nations became clear. And we found how to grasp the taste of the large color of individual difference roughly. Furthermore, by comparison with Europe, we discovered that a design could not be classified only according to the standard of east and west.