Quantitative study on the modeling for consumer's cognition and preference
Project/Area Number |
20530388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Hirohiko Tokyo Metropolitan University, 社会科学研究科, 客員教授 (90286914)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マーケティング / 認知と選好 / コレスポンデンス分析 / 地球統計学 / ポジショニング / 認知と感性 / 多次元尺度構成法 / 空間統計学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to propose an appropriate causal modeling for consumer's cognition and preference. Much of the positioning maps are viewed as a multidimensional space and require quantitative analysis for prediction on the space. The methods proposed include data collection , correspondence analysis and kriging. Kriging is the mining technique developed by Krige based on spatial dependencies. The contour map of Japanese overseas travel is presented as an example. The methods for assessing re-positioning , their marketing implications and limitations are also discussed.