Disclosure Systems in Life Insurance Business
Project/Area Number |
20530391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
EZAWA Masahiko Waseda University, 商学学術院, 教授 (80185115)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 保険 / ライフネット生命 / 生命保険の原価開示 / 生命保険の透明性 / 生命保険の合理的購入 / 純保険料 / 付加保険料 / 保険料の内訳 / 生命保険会社による情報開示 / 大規模共済 / アイデンティティ / 間接的自治 / 第3分野 / 超過保険 / アンダーライティング / 死差益 / 保険金不払い問題 / 顧客志向性 / 保険会社格付け / ドイツ・アセクラータ社 / 大規模生協共済 / 相互扶助 / 情報提供(開示) / 乗換募集 / 商品比較情報 |
Research Abstract |
In the research period I have written the papers about the developments of the life insurance business and the disclosure systems.The titles are (1) the rating of insurance companies in Germany, (2) the large cooperative insurance institutions in Japan, (3)the effects of the US financial crisis on Japanese life insurance business.We have thought that life insurance is not bought but sold.In the sales of life insurance it is essential that the proper and timely disclosure is performed.