Panel Data Analysis on the Efficiency of Public Health Insurance Systems-Is Government Intervention Justified in a Market with Asymmetric Information?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (90388108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 洋  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80166173)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保険 / 公的医療保険 / 情報の非対称性 / パネルデータ分析 / OECDデータ / 国際会計基準 / 保険負債の時価評価 / 保険会社に対する法人税 / 医療需要の価格弾力性 / 実質自己負担 / 総医療費(対GDP)比率 / 公的医療保険支出比率(対総医療費) / 日本の医療費(対GDP)比率の将来予測 / 政府介入の是非 / 官製市場民営化委員会
Research Abstract
This paper examines whether total health expenditure can be reined in by cutting public health insurance and relying more on market forces. From conducting a panel analysis of OECD data using two data sets : (1) 20-country, 5-year panel data and (2) 14-country, 11-year panel data, we find that (1) total health expenditure (as a percentage of GDP) increases as public healthcare expenditure (as a percentage of total health expenditure) decreases and (2) more than 70 percent of total health expenditure (as a percentage of GDP) can be explained by public health expenditure (as a percentage of total health expenditure) and other 7 factors.