Empirical research of relations with consumer behavior and performance of new product developments with consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University (2010-2011)
Ritsumeikan University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hidehiko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords製品開発 / 消費者行動 / ユーザー・イノベーション / インターネット / 創発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is theoretical and empirical researches about the relationship between the result of Crowdsourcing and the consumer behavior. As the findings, (1) the idea of diversity of consumers compositely generated the result of high performance, (2) the consumers that ideas were adopted did not necessarily purchase, and the consumers that ideas was not adopted might lead to the purchasing.