A Study on The Efficient Distribution System of Organic Products in Japan
Project/Area Number |
20530395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Osamu Osaka University of Commerce, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (30411466)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 有機農産物 / 流通システム / 消費者行動 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we discussed the feasibility of efficient distributing agricultural systems with responding to the needs of consumers for safety. Concretely, pick up organic products as safe agricultural products, examined the possibility of establishment of direct trading model farmers and retailers. Results were that no incentives for producers to participate in agricultural trade. Direct model of a small fruit and vegetable retailers and small-scale agricultural production unless they are given incentives led to the conclusion that this does not hold.