The Study of New Industry Characteristics in Wholesaling as Supporting Industry
Project/Area Number |
20530397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Junji Konan University, 経営学部, 教授 (60198504)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 卸売業 / 卸売流通 / 流通構造 / マクロ流通 / 流通産業 / W / R比率 / 卸売 / 卸売商業 / 流通 / SPA / PB / 市場 / 卸売取引 / 仕入取引 / 販売取引 / 取引連動性 / 流通の動態 |
Research Abstract |
In this research we focus upon the wholesaling and analyses the characteristics of wholesaling as one industry. In research activities we present the dynamic model of distribution : synchronization of trades in the wholesale buying and selling. This model presents the solution of research problems of wholesale-specific explanation, refers to the dynamism of distribution, and shows us the trade-off relationships of micro and macro perspectives. This conceptual framework : synchronization of trades gives academic circles of marketing, the good contributions. It is the reason for being of wholesaling industry as supporting industry. We focus upon the relationships between wholesaling and retailing. By analyzing the ratio of wholesaling sales to retailing sales (W/R ratio) in the long time range, we can identify the changes of relationships between wholesaling and retailing. Using modified date, W/R ratio comes up for 50 years. In Japanese distribution system wholesalers are eliminated from the channel and manufacturers and retailers aims at direct trade with each other. But this study presents the existence of wholesalers and wholesaling in the Japanese distribution system still. Wholesalers play a certain of rolls in the channel and distribution still. That is the supporting roll of wholesalers to the retailers and manufacturers.