Research on a role of sales management in a value network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Kenichi  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30279054)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマーケティング / ネットワーク / 営業活動 / イノベーション / バリューネットワーク / 認知構造 / マーケテング / 食文化 / バリュー・ネットワーク
Research Abstract
It has been said for years that salespersons are boundary spanners. Salespersons 'important task is to connect people and organizations in the way they ought to be connected. However, research on the networking behavior of salespersons is lacking. In this research the con cept of network bias. salespersons' cognition skewed by their value network-of salespersons are presented.