A Comparative Study of Internal Control Audit-Japan, America and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANIE Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40214449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会計監査 / 内部統制監査 / 内部統制報告制度 / 内部統制 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / コーポレートー・ガバナンス / 会計不正
Research Abstract
We conclude that the appropriate reporting and auditing internal control needs the generally accepted framework of internal control. And for the prospects of the reporting and auditing internal control, we propose to consider providing and auditing the information about the structure and the operation of internal control, not only about its efficiency.