International comparison of firm performance dispersion
Project/Area Number |
20530402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Makoto 一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (00275017)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 利益率格差 / 利益率ボラティリティ / 国際比較 / リスク・リターン / 利益平準化 / 統合データ / 利益ボラティリティ / 格差問題 / 価値関連性研究 / リスク・リターン関係 / 業績格差 / 格差指標 |
Research Abstract |
This study explores the fundamentals of profitability dispersion across ten countries between 1982 and 2007. Both accounting and economic factors cause this phenomenon. Using aggregated data, we report evidence that the dispersion is significantly related to income smoothing, discretion in reported earnings, the presence of small firms, and macro firm performance. The results are robust to the definition of profitability dispersion and differences of legal system.