| Project/Area Number |
20530406
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Toyotaka 岡山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70403467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 財務会計 / 資金観 / キャッシュフロー / 再計算利益 / エンティティー理論 |
| Research Abstract |
One definition of the funds flow accounting is a field of research, or the results of it, that explores the theoretical framework which can accommodate the statement of cash flows as a primary statement. The importance of the funds flow accounting has been recognized as the process of IASB's Conceptual Framework Projects are going on. However, several very important and significant issues had to be solved before the funds flow accounting becomes complete and being established. First, the general formula of the income determination method peculiar to the funds flow accounting[X] should be established. Second, the Three-dimensional double entry accounting system[Y], which lays the foundation for funds flow accounting should be developed.[X] was found out in 1982 in Japan and presented in the U. S. in 1983.[Y] was completed in 1994 in Japan and was introduced to the U. S. in 1998 and published in English(Satoh, 2000). Miller and Bahnson(2002) is a valuable literature providing the evidence that[X] and[Y] were solved in Japan. Based on these theoretical foundations, empirical explorations were made on the valve relevance of the recalculated earnings ;(1) reported net income minus discretionary income(cash flow approach),(2) reported net income minus equity interest(entity view), and(3) reported net income minus discretionary income and equity interest.